SIGN UP

Privacy Policy :

Privacy Policy

 

  1. Centre Of Rehabilitation & Exercising Specialist – CORES (“The Company”, “Our”, “We” or “Us”) recognizes the importance of the personal data that clients (“you” or “your”) have entrusted to us. The Company values your privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. The company will ensure that policies and practices in the collection, use, retention, transfer and access to personal data are in line with the provisions of Chapter 486, Laws of Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
  2. Clients agree and confirm the personal data provided to us are complete, accurate and updated. Based on the contact information you provided, you may from time to time receive our company’s latest information or other promotional materials. For changes of personal data or any inquiries about the use of personal data, please contact us by the following means:
    1. Sending us an email: comm@cores.com.hk or
    2. Updating your contact information at our company’s reception.
  3. Clients are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your member account and password in our website, and transaction ID and password for online payment (e.g. credit card). And are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password and account. The company shall not be liable to any loss or damage due to clients’ negligence.
  4. By providing your personal data to us, you acknowledge that such provision is fair and reasonable in the circumstances, and that you authorize us to process, collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:
    1. For processing, administering and managing of our services, products and Package Contract;
    2. To carry out the transaction and payment, and to keep the transaction record for references;
    3. Communicating with you by phone, text message, facsimile, email or other means for processing, administering, managing our services, products and Package Contract
    4. Responding to your inquiries, feedback or claims;
    5. For promoting, researching, analyzing and developing activities. (Including but not limited to research analyzing, investigating and /or profiling), as to improve the company services and equipment for further improvement;
    6. For keeping record;
    7. Responding to legal process, pursuing legal rights and remedies, defending litigation and managing any complaints or claims;
    8. To comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request;
    9. To save, manage or backup (for damage recovery, or any other matters) clients’ personal data.
  1. The personal data of Clients may be used, disclosed, maintained, accessed, processed and/or transferred to the following third parties, whether sited in Hong Kong or outside of Hong Kong, for one or more of the purposes set out above:
    1. any of Our Centre’s agents, contractors or third party service providers that process or will be processing the personal data of Clients on our behalf including but not limited to those third party service providers which have been engaged by Our Centre to : (i) to provide and maintain any IT equipment used to store and access the personal information of Clients; (ii) to operate the website; or (iii) otherwise in connection with the provision of services to Clients;
    2. Our Centre’s instructors, therapists and service application processor
    3. Our Centre’s auditors and legal advisors; and
    4. Financial institutions, credit card companies and payment processors.
  2. These terms and conditions of use are subject to change, update, and revision by the Company in its sole discretion at any time, without notice. The Company also reserves the right to make final decision of all products and services.
  3. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the Chinese version shall prevail.

 

Disclaimer

Centre of Rehabilitation & Exercising Specialist (“the Company”) on customers’ personal data in relation to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance is as follow:

 

The Personal Data and Cookies collected by CORES may be used for the following purposes but are not limited to:

  • Application of services, classes, courses, activities and / or talks;
  • Handling customer enquiries;
  • Providing services and / or products;
  • Company surveys and information;
  • Your ease of use when visiting our website
  • Sending notices and information.

 

Cookies

CORES will collect your cookies for remembering your preferences on our website. Cookies are small files which are stored by your browser on your computer, it will keep your preferences and other browsing habits in record, so that it can enhance your browsing experiences next time you visit our website.

 

The Company shall fully comply with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. All members of staff shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality and endeavor to keep safe any and all personal data collected, stored, transmitted or used for, or on behalf of the Company. Clicking on third-party websites and applications or enabling connections from third-parties may allow them to collect or share data about you. Our Company do not control those third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy policies or statements.

 

The Company reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to make any changes to this statement. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may send your request in writing to the following address:

 

To Case Manager

10/F, Wing's Building,

110-116 Queen's Road Central,

Central, Hong Kong

thumbnail

English full name*

Chinese full name

Mobile no.*

Email*

Gender

Password*